April 12, 2019 Guest Post – Meuser Law Office, P.A. “Commonly Asked Rehabilitation and Retraining Questions”
[…] These plans are also beneficial to employees who have health insurance elsewhere (e.g., through a spouse) because they would otherwise be double covered and paying for unnecessary health insurance. The tricky part is when there is an injury on the job, and the police officer or firefighter is no longer able to work in their field, employers will take the position that they are not entitled to § 299A.465 health insurance coverage because of their insurance status.

Minnesota Statutes § 299A.465 provides, in relevant part, that for a peace officer or firefighter who has been determined by the Public Employees Retirement Association (PERA) to be eligible for Duty Disability benefits, “the officer’s or firefighter’s employer shall continue to provide health coverage for: (1) the officer and firefighter; and the officer’s or firefighter’s dependents if the officer was receiving dependent coverage at the time of the injury under the employer’s group plan.” Minn. Stat. § 299A.465 (1)(c)(1), (2) (emphasis added).